24Trains.tv
Trans-Siberian Express - Starting in Moscow
Privacy Statement
PERSONAL DATA - WHAT ARE THEY? Personal data relate to a living individual who can be identified by reference to these data. The identification can be performed using the information by itself or in relation to other information that is or shall presumably be in possession of the responsible person. The processing of the personal data is regulated by the General Data Protection Regulation (the 'GDPR').

Who are we?


24 Media Licensing LLC
KvK (Chamber of Commerce): 78527732
Catherina van Renesslaan 12
1217 CX Hilversum

Trading under the name 24 Media Licensing

This website and others from 24 Media Licensing, together with our merchandise shop(s), site(s), app(s) and social media channels, are part of our digital products.

24 Media Licensing is the data controller. This means that 24 Media Licensing decides how personal data are being processed and for what purposes. By using our digital products, you accept the terms and conditions as indicated in this Privacy Statement. You have options in regard to the data we collect. You will be asked repeatedly to give your permission, which you can refuse. If such information is needed to offer a service or product, that service or function can consequently be restricted without the permission.

 

HOW DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

 

24 Media Licensing fulfills their obligations under the 'GDPR' by updating personal data; by storing them safely and destroying them; by not collecting or saving unnecessary information; by protecting personal data against loss, misuse, unauthorized access and public disclosure and by ensuring that all necessary measures are adopted to protect the personal data.

For the above-mentioned fulfillment of obligations, 24 Media Licensing cooperates with (technical) partners with whom 24 Media Licensing enters into a Processing Agreement. These parties will be mentioned later in this statement.

PRIOR SYSTEMS AND TOOLS

 

To collect, process and store your personal data, we use the follwoing partners and systems:

• Google Analytics
• Google Tag Manager
• Facebook, YouTube & Instagram
• CMS for managing our websites
• Asset Management (for storing and processing our media files)
• Lightspeed (for online merchandise)
• Mailchimp (for our newsletter)
• AWS
• Adyen (payments for subscriptions and our shop)

24 MEDIA LICENSING LLC PROCESSES PERSONAL DATA ONLY FOR BELOW-MENTIONED SPECIFIC PURPOSES

We process personal data for the the following applications or purposes:

 

• to be able to supply you with a subscription
• to be able to get in touch with you about special promotions or events, keep you up to date or send you prizes or merchandise
• to be able to give you suggestions in regard to content, products and services that suit your interests

In this, we adhere to the GDPR regulations in which the efficiency of the use of personal data forms the focus. 24 Media Licensing will only request information as far as it is indispensable for a specific, useful purpose. By agreeing with our opt-in, we will therefor ask you at least for:

 

First name

 

Last name

 

Address and place of residency

 

Email address

 

 

When making a payment, Adyen will ask for additional information in order to successfully complete the transaction. This information can be found on the site under the terms of this payment service provider.

In certain cases - through promotions, for example - 24 Media Licensing may add segments to your profile. When purchasing a subscription, these could include your payment details; in the case of merchandise, your shirt size.

HOW LONG WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE SAVED FOR?

 

24 Media Licensing will save your personal data for no longer than is absolutely necessary. For this, we keep in mind the purposes for which your data has been collected. We use a retention period of 24 months after your last interaction or moment of contact with 24 Media Licensing, or for as long as legal provisions justify saving your data.

 

GENERAL

 

Via an email addressed to gdpr@24medialicensing.com you can exercise your rights under GDPR such as requesting access to, correction of or removal of your data. If you want to unsubscribe from a newsletter, you can do so via the link in the most recent newsletter. You can find our terms and conditions in our website's footer and we would like to remind you to read these before using our services.

Personal data collected during job interviews will be saved by 24 Media Licensing until a maximum of 24 months after filling a vacancy. We do this to possibly inform you about new vacancies.

 

SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

 

24 Media Licensing only provides your data to third parties if this is absolutely necessary to fulfil our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Via separate opt-ins you can give permission to third parties to store your data. You will encounter this for example in our Shop where you will be referred to ID&T Merchandise LLC for personal data. The third party can then approach you directly.

24 Media Licensing uses a variety of methods for targeting which allows 24 Media Licensing to offer you promotions or inform you, possibly together with a partner but always directly on behalf of 24 Media Licensing.

 

ANALYTICS

 

24 Media Licensing uses a variety of tools. For example, cookies can be used with the purpose of collecting data to ensure optimal user experience. Using this data, 24 Media Licensing will gain insights into the uses of the site(s) and these statistics can be applied on our website(s). The information will be stored on servers within the EU. Google may share this information with third parties if Google is legally obligated to do so. 24 Media Licensing has no influence on this.

Tools used by Media Licensing:

 

• Facebook business manager for Facebook and Instagram
• Google analytics
• Google search console

Marketing tools:

• Google search
• Google display
• Facebook network (Facebook, Instagram)
• YouTube
• (E)mail marketing

 

Within the rules provided by GDPR, 24 Media Licensing has Processing Agreements with the processors to guarantee maximum security and considerate action.

By sharing something on social media, the visitor most often chooses to transfer data to the chosen platform such as Facebook or Instagram themselves. 24 Media Licensing has no influence on this.

ACCESS TO AND ALTERATIONS OF PERSONAL DATA

 

For questions regarding privacy, access to and alterations or removal of personal data, you can send an email to gdpr@24medialicensing.com

 

MODIFICATIONS OF PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

The rules regarding the protection of personal data are subject to change. Within Europe, there are guidelines for this which 24 Media Licensing strives to adhere to, to the best of its knowledge and ability. 24 Media Licensing reserves the right to make changes. It is therefor important to regularly check this statement.

24 Media Licensing would like to point out that every Dutch citizen can file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

 

You can do so via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/voorbeeldbrieven-privacyrechten